The Bahraini insurance market

April 28, 2026
Bahrain maps

Profile

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Surface area: 686.8 Km2
Population(1) (2024): 1 588 670 inhabitants
GDP (1) (2024): 47.11 billion USD
GDP per capita (2024): 29 653.7 USD
GDP growth rate (1) (2024): 2.6%
Inflation rate (1) (2024): 0.9%
Main activity sectors: financial services, oil industry, natural gas, aluminum, tourism, and ship repair.

Bahraini insurance market: 2024 structure

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Market playersTotal
National insurance companies30
Foreign insurance companies12
Representative offices2
Insurance brokers34
Adjusters14
Actuaries29
Insurance advisors4
Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Market features
Regulatory authority: Central Bank of Bahrain (CBB)
Life and non-life premiums (2024): 835.212 million USD
Insurance density (2024): 525.7 USD
Penetration rate (2024): 1.77%

Bahraini insurance market: premium evolution by life and non-life class of business 2020-2024

Figures in thousands USD

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
 20202021202220232024
Non-life565 654587 788642 326692 343758 646
Life164 715139 74694 14478 19176 566
Total730 369727 534736 470770 534835 212

(1) Source: World Bank
(2) Source: World Population Review

Exchange rate as at 31/12/2024: 1 BHD = 2.62689 USD; at 31/12/2023: 1 BHD = 2.63643 USD; at 31/12/2022: 1 BHD = 2.63554 USD; at 31/12/2021: 1 BHD = 2.63667 USD; at 31/12/2020: 1 BHD = 2.63793 USD

Bahraini insurance market: turnover by company type (2020-2024)

Figures in thousands USD

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Company type20202021202220232024Evolution 2023-2024 (1)Shares 2024
Traditional companies412 902403 379415 440439 620475 8228.63%56.97%
Takaful companies209 934216 626211 776223 582245 72710.30%29.42%
Local companies622 836620 005627 216663 202721 5499.19%86.39%
Foreign companies107 533107 529109 254107 332113 6636.28%13.61%
Grand total730 369727 534736 470770 534835 2128.79%100%

(1) Growth rate in local currency

Bahraini insurance market: turnover by class of business (2020-2024)

Figures in thousands USD

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Classes of business20202021202220232024Evolution 2023-2024Shares 2024
Health174 824183 797196 100220 996255 64116.10%30.61%
Motor189 564189 669196 725206 151226 10410.08%27.07%
Fire93 53096 869102 354110 954105 357-4.70%12.61%
Engineering19 27018 29922 43931 04939 43727.48%4.72%
Third-party liability14 99119 87821 14222 27024 49010.37%2.93%
Miscellaneous financial losses10 71811 31117 47419 76320 0381.76%2.40%
Marine15 96212 52914 56912 13315 65929.53%1.88%
Property damage19 73220 74517 04918 41815 465-15.73%1.85%
Aviation6 2156 7879 16410 43011 1497.28%1.34%
Other risks20 84827 90445 31040 17945 30613.17%5.42%
Total non-life565 654587 788642 326692 343758 6469.97%90.83%
Total life164 715139 74694 14478 19176 566-1.72%9.17%
Grand total730 369727 534736 470770 534835 2128.79%100%

(1) Growth rate in local currency

Bahraini insurance market: net earned premiums by non-life class of business (2020-2024)

Figures in thousands USD

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Class of business20202021202220232024Evolution 2023-2024 (1)
Health120 332121 384127 595144 682164 58514.17%
Motor186 312182 574190 552200 079212 7576.72%
Fire10 1969 38610 94610 0619 226-7.97%
Engineering4 8852 3232 9151 5771 489-5.18%
Third-party liability2 5012 3973 4082 5602 94215.35%
Miscellaneous financial losses1 0501 1201 5522 4523 64949.35%
Marine3 4163 9004 0803 3823 4682.88%
Property damage2 1371 7881 797593-315-153.33%
Aviation5--3-3-3-
Other risks5 8827 26412 13911 13912 75914.96%
Total non-life336 716332 136354 981376 522410 5579.44%

(1) Growth rate in local currency

Bahraini insurance market: net incurred losses by non-life class of business (2020-2024)

Figures in thousands USD

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Class of business20202021202220232024Evolution 2023-2024 (1)
Health 86 66789 68495 151120 224138 06715.26%
Motor101 42698 087109 422119 438132 52911.36%
Fire2 991-1453 1346 074-247-104.08%
Engineering1 7731 3791 265-1 139-47-95.83%
Third-party liability330287443--184-
Miscellaneous financial losses163670134206791285.90%
Marine1 021662221509671836.84%
Property damage8448221 2952987200%
Aviation------
Other risks9973 2015 3502 4365 374121.43%
Total non-life196 212194 647216 415247 318277 33712.54%

(1) Growth rate in local currency

Bahraini insurance market: net loss ratio by non-life class of business (2020-2024)

Slide or use the scroll wheel ↔
Class of business20202021202220232024
Health72.02%73.88%74.57%83.10%83.89%
Motor54.44%53.72%57.42%59.70%62.29%
Fire29.34%-1.54%28.63%60.38%-2.68%
Engineering36.29%59.36%43.40%-72.24%-3.17%
Third-party liability13.19%11.99%12.99%--6.25%
Miscellaneous financial losses15.58%59.76%8.66%8.39%21.67%
Marine29.88%16.97%5.43%1.48%27.88%
Property damage39.51%46.02%71.99%4.89%-27.50%
Aviation-----
Other risks16.95%44.07%44.07%21.87%42.12%
Total non-life58.27%58.60%60.97%65.68%67.55%

Source: Central Bank of Bahrain (CBB)


© 2025. All Rights Reserved. Groupe Atlas

HEADER STYLE
Sticky Menu
COLOR SKINS
COLOR SCHEMES